Fall 2018 Tryout and Skills Matrix Schedule


WORA is currently planning for two U12P teams for the 2018-2019 season.

As is true every year, the intended number and makeup of teams is dependent upon various factors including skill level and number of players trying out and these factors can change our intentions.

Players intending to tryout for U12P this season must complete the ERRA intention to tryout out form, which is available at the following links:

U12 PP – http://ncrrl.on.ca/erra/tryout_reg_wora.shtml

If you have any questions please contact Barry Gorham – competitive@westottawaringette.com. Further information on Competitive Tryout process and commitment is located here under the "Competitive Program" section.

Details on tryout fees will be made available shortly. As in past years, conditioning will be free of charge. Groupings (i.e., A - K) are subject to change based on player registration numbers and participants will be notified in advance when this changes using the email address the player was registered with.

Players are required to attend Skills Matrix sessions for the current year that they have played in.

U8


Sat, 08 Sep 2018 - 12:00 pmCharronU8 Sortout #1 / Skills Matrix2018-09-0812:00:002018-09-0813:00:00America/TorontoU8 Sortout #1 / Skills MatrixCharronCharron
Sat, 15 Sep 2018 - 10:00 amGRC AU8 Sortout #2/ Skills Matrix2018-09-1510:00:002018-09-1511:00:00America/TorontoU8 Sortout #2/ Skills MatrixGRC AGRC A
Sun, 16 Sep 2018 - 11:45 amBSP-ScotiabankU8 Sortout #3 - Scrimmage2018-09-1611:45:002018-09-1612:45:00America/TorontoU8 Sortout #3 - ScrimmageBSP-ScotiabankBSP-Scotiabank

U9


Sat, 08 Sep 2018 - 1:00 pmCharronU9 Sortout #1 / Skills Matrix2018-09-0813:00:002018-09-0814:00:00America/TorontoU9 Sortout #1 / Skills MatrixCharronCharron
Sat, 15 Sep 2018 - 11:00 amGRC AU9 Sortout #2 / Skills Matrix2018-09-1511:00:002018-09-1512:00:00America/TorontoU9 Sortout #2 / Skills MatrixGRC AGRC A
Sun, 16 Sep 2018 - 12:45 pmBSP-ScotiabankU9 Sortout #3 - Scrimmage2018-09-1612:45:002018-09-1613:45:00America/TorontoU9 Sortout #3 - ScrimmageBSP-ScotiabankBSP-Scotiabank

U10


Sat, 08 Sep 2018 - 2:00 pmCharronU10 Sortout #1 / Skills Matrix2018-09-0814:00:002018-09-0815:00:00America/TorontoU10 Sortout #1 / Skills MatrixCharronCharron
Sat, 15 Sep 2018 - 12:00 pmGRC AU10 Sortout #2/ Skills Matrix2018-09-1512:00:002018-09-1513:00:00America/TorontoU10 Sortout #2/ Skills MatrixGRC AGRC A
Sun, 16 Sep 2018 - 1:45 pmBSP-ScotiabankU10 Sortout #3 - Scrimmage2018-09-1613:45:002018-09-1614:45:00America/TorontoU10 Sortout #3 - ScrimmageBSP-ScotiabankBSP-Scotiabank

U12 (Petite & Regional)


Mon, 03 Sep 2018 - 5:15 pmGRC BU12 Conditioning A-K2018-09-0317:15:002018-09-0318:15:00America/TorontoU12 Conditioning A-KGRC BGRC B
Mon, 03 Sep 2018 - 6:15 pmGRC BU12 Conditioning L-Z2018-09-0318:15:002018-09-0319:15:00America/TorontoU12 Conditioning L-ZGRC BGRC B
Tue, 04 Sep 2018 - 6:00 pmCharronU12P Blue Tryout #12018-09-0418:00:002018-09-0419:00:00America/TorontoU12P Blue Tryout #1CharronCharron
Wed, 05 Sep 2018 - 6:00 pmCharronU12P Blue Tryout #22018-09-0518:00:002018-09-0519:00:00America/TorontoU12P Blue Tryout #2CharronCharron
Fri, 07 Sep 2018 - 6:00 pmMinto Rec NU12P Blue Scrimmage2018-09-0718:00:002018-09-0719:00:00America/TorontoU12P Blue ScrimmageMinto Rec NMinto Rec N
ExhibitionSat, 08 Sep 2018 - 1:00 pmGRC AU12P Blue Exhibition Game (West Ottawa vs Nepean)2018-09-0813:00:002018-09-0814:00:00America/TorontoU12P Blue Exhibition Game (West Ottawa vs Nepean)GRC AGRC A
ExhibitionSun, 09 Sep 2018 - 1:00 pmStLaurentU12P Blue Exhibition Game (Ottawa vs West Ottawa)2018-09-0913:00:002018-09-0914:00:00America/TorontoU12P Blue Exhibition Game (Ottawa vs West Ottawa)StLaurentStLaurent
Tue, 11 Sep 2018 - 5:15 pmGRC BU12P Red Tryout #12018-09-1117:15:002018-09-1118:15:00America/TorontoU12P Red Tryout #1GRC BGRC B
Wed, 12 Sep 2018 - 6:00 pmCharronU12P Red Tryout #22018-09-1218:00:002018-09-1219:00:00America/TorontoU12P Red Tryout #2CharronCharron
Fri, 14 Sep 2018 - 6:00 pmBSP - BradleysU12P Red Scrimmage2018-09-1418:00:002018-09-1419:00:00America/TorontoU12P Red ScrimmageBSP - BradleysBSP - Bradleys
ExhibitionSat, 15 Sep 2018 - 5:15 pmSP-MattamyU12P Red Exhibition Game (West Ottawa vs Metcalfe)2018-09-1517:15:002018-09-1518:15:00America/TorontoU12P Red Exhibition Game (West Ottawa vs Metcalfe)SP-MattamySP-Mattamy
ExhibitionSun, 16 Sep 2018 - 12:00 pmBarrett EU12P Red Exhibition Game (GCRA vs West Ottawa )2018-09-1612:00:002018-09-1613:00:00America/TorontoU12P Red Exhibition Game (GCRA vs West Ottawa )Barrett EBarrett E
Mon, 17 Sep 2018 - 6:00 pmMinto Rec NU12P Red Practice2018-09-1718:00:002018-09-1719:00:00America/TorontoU12P Red PracticeMinto Rec NMinto Rec N
Mon, 17 Sep 2018 - 7:00 pmMinto Rec NU12 Regional Sort-out #1 2018-09-1719:00:002018-09-1720:00:00America/TorontoU12 Regional Sort-out #1 Minto Rec NMinto Rec N
Tue, 18 Sep 2018 - 5:15 pmGRC BU12 Regional Sort-out #2 2018-09-1817:15:002018-09-1818:15:00America/TorontoU12 Regional Sort-out #2 GRC BGRC B
Fri, 21 Sep 2018 - 5:15 pmGRC BU12 Regional Sort-out #3 Scrimmage2018-09-2117:15:002018-09-2118:15:00America/TorontoU12 Regional Sort-out #3 ScrimmageGRC BGRC B
Sat, 22 Sep 2018 - 11:15 amSP-MattamyU12 Skills Matrix2018-09-2211:15:002018-09-2212:15:00America/TorontoU12 Skills MatrixSP-MattamySP-Mattamy
Sat, 22 Sep 2018 - 12:15 pmSP-MattamyU12 Skills Matrix2018-09-2212:15:002018-09-2213:15:00America/TorontoU12 Skills MatrixSP-MattamySP-Mattamy
Sat, 22 Sep 2018 - 1:15 pmSP-MattamyU12 Skills Matrix2018-09-2213:15:002018-09-2214:15:00America/TorontoU12 Skills MatrixSP-MattamySP-Mattamy

U14


Tue, 04 Sep 2018 - 5:00 pmCharronU14A tryout #12018-09-0417:00:002018-09-0418:00:00America/TorontoU14A tryout #1CharronCharron
Thu, 06 Sep 2018 - 5:00 pmGRC AU14 Regional Conditioning2018-09-0617:00:002018-09-0618:00:00America/TorontoU14 Regional ConditioningGRC AGRC A
Thu, 06 Sep 2018 - 9:00 pmMlacakU14A/U16A Tryout#22018-09-0621:00:002018-09-0622:00:00America/TorontoU14A/U16A Tryout#2MlacakMlacak
Mon, 10 Sep 2018 - 5:15 pmGRC BU14 Regional Tryout #12018-09-1017:15:002018-09-1018:15:00America/TorontoU14 Regional Tryout #1GRC BGRC B
Fri, 14 Sep 2018 - 7:00 pmBSP - BradleysU14 Regional Tryout #22018-09-1419:00:002018-09-1420:00:00America/TorontoU14 Regional Tryout #2BSP - BradleysBSP - Bradleys
Fri, 21 Sep 2018 - 7:00 pmGRC AU14 Regional Tryout # 3 Scrimmage2018-09-2119:00:002018-09-2120:00:00America/TorontoU14 Regional Tryout # 3 ScrimmageGRC AGRC A

U16


Wed, 05 Sep 2018 - 5:00 pmCharronU16A tryout #12018-09-0517:00:002018-09-0518:00:00America/TorontoU16A tryout #1CharronCharron
Wed, 05 Sep 2018 - 7:00 pmKRC AU16 Regional Conditioning2018-09-0519:00:002018-09-0520:00:00America/TorontoU16 Regional ConditioningKRC AKRC A
Thu, 06 Sep 2018 - 9:00 pmMlacakU14A/U16A Tryout#22018-09-0621:00:002018-09-0622:00:00America/TorontoU14A/U16A Tryout#2MlacakMlacak
Mon, 10 Sep 2018 - 6:15 pmGRC BU16 Regional Tryout #12018-09-1018:15:002018-09-1019:15:00America/TorontoU16 Regional Tryout #1GRC BGRC B
Fri, 14 Sep 2018 - 8:00 pmBSP - BradleysU16 Regional Tryout #22018-09-1420:00:002018-09-1421:00:00America/TorontoU16 Regional Tryout #2BSP - BradleysBSP - Bradleys
Fri, 21 Sep 2018 - 8:00 pmGRC AU16 Regional Tryout #3 Scrimmage2018-09-2120:00:002018-09-2121:00:00America/TorontoU16 Regional Tryout #3 ScrimmageGRC AGRC A

U19


Thu, 06 Sep 2018 - 10:00 pmMlacakU19A Tryout2018-09-0622:00:002018-09-0623:00:00America/TorontoU19A TryoutMlacakMlacak
Fri, 07 Sep 2018 - 7:00 pmMinto Rec NU19 Sortout #12018-09-0719:00:002018-09-0720:00:00America/TorontoU19 Sortout #1Minto Rec NMinto Rec N
Sat, 08 Sep 2018 - 11:15 amGRC BU19 Sortout #22018-09-0811:15:002018-09-0812:15:00America/TorontoU19 Sortout #2GRC BGRC B
Fri, 14 Sep 2018 - 7:00 pmGRC AU19B Practice2018-09-1419:00:002018-09-1420:00:00America/TorontoU19B PracticeGRC AGRC A
Sat, 15 Sep 2018 - 2:00 pmGRC AU19B Practice2018-09-1514:00:002018-09-1515:00:00America/TorontoU19B PracticeGRC AGRC A