GENERAL MEETING UPDATE

At the General Meeting that was held on Tuesday, August 26th, members voted to approve the application for continuance as well as the new bylaws. The amended bylaws and application for the continuance are posted to the website (under "documents/other"). The need to update the bylaws and apply for a continuance is due to the introduction of new legislation affecting federally incorporated non-profit organizations. Please note that the current bylaws remain in effect until the certificate of continuance is issued by Corporations Canada.  Updates will continue to be posted on the website. Thank you to all those members who attended this meeting.


COME TRY RINGETTE!  NEW
The West Ottawa Ringette Association would like to invite children from ages 4-14 in the Kanata, Carp, West Carleton, Stittsville, Richmond, Carleton Place, and North Gower areas, for a FREE Come Try Ringette Event. All you need is a pair of skates, a pair of mitts or gloves to keep your hands warm, and a helmet. We will have ringette sticks you can borrow as well as some helmets, if that is preventing you from trying this fantastic sport!   
Come see what fun the ice can bring! Please arrive 15-20 minutes prior to the ice time to put skates on! Extra helpers will be available, both on and off ice. The ice times will run for an hour, and there will be volunteers to answer all your questions!  Registration for the 2014-2015 season will be accepted at this time.
We have two sessions for you to Come Try Ringette!  Please choose whichever is best for you!  
Bring a Friend! If you are already a WORA ringette player, bring a friend who is interested in trying ringette and you can both play!

Sat., September 6th, 2014       GRC B                     2:15 - 3:15 PM (all ages)
Sat., September 13th, 2014    Stittsville Arena     5:00 - 6:00 PM (all ages)

Ringette

This free event is sponsored by the Ministry of Tourism, Culture & Sport, through the Ontario Sport & Recreation Communities Fund, in coordination with West Ottawa Ringette Association. 


 

BELLE AA / A - 2014 FALL TRYOUTS  UPDATED

The tryout schedule for the Belle AA /A fall tryouts is now available on the ERRA website.

All WORA players wishing to attend any Belle AA/A tryouts must be registered with WORA and must register with the ERRA.  http://www.erra.ncrrl.on.ca/erra/tryout_registration.asp

If you are planning on attending the WORA Belle A tryouts please read the 2014-2015 Competitive Program document and bring a signed Competitive Commitment Survey with you to the first tryout.

The deadline for registering with the ERRA to attend tryouts is August 26th for Belle AA and September 5th for Belle A.

All players wishing to attend other association tryouts must obtain a tryout release form signed by the WORA President. Please contact Leigh Anne Sinclair at president@westottawaringette.com

FALL SORT OUTS AND TRYOUTS    NEW

*Conditioning sessions are listed by division and cost $10 per player.

U-8 Novice Schedule

Saturday, Sept. 6th     GRC - A                        4:00 pm        Skills Matrix Sort out #1

Sunday, Sept. 7th       Stittsville Arena              3:00 pm        Skills Matrix Sort out #2

Saturday, Sept. 13th   Sensplex - Scotiabank   12:45 pm       Sort out #3

U-9 Novice Schedule

Saturday, Sept. 6th      GRC - A                       5:00 pm        Skills Matrix Sort out #1

Sunday, Sept. 7th        Stittsville Arena             2:00 pm        Skills Matrix Sort out #2

Saturday, Sept. 13th    Sensplex - Scotiabank   1:45 pm        Sort out #3

U-10 Novice Schedule

Saturday, Sept. 6th       GRC - A                        6:00 pm       Skills Matrix Sort out #1

Sunday, Sept. 7th         Stittsville Arena              1:00 pm       Skills Matrix Sort out #2

Saturday, Sept. 13th     Sensplex - Scotiabank    2:45 pm       Sort out #3

U-12 Petite Schedule

See separate message below.

U-14 Tween Schedule 

Tuesday, Sept. 2nd       Stittsville Arena              8:00 pm       Conditioning  (U14)  ($10)

Thursday, Sept. 4th       GRC - B                        6:15 pm       Sort out #1  (U14)

Friday, Sept. 5th           GRC - B                        7:15 pm       Sort out #2  (U14)

Sunday, Sept.7th          Stittsville Arena              5:00 pm       Sort out #3

U-16 Junior Schedule

Thursday, Sept. 11th     GRC - B                        6:15 pm        Conditioning (U16)  ($10)

Saturday, Sept. 13th     GRC - B                        3:15 pm        Sort out #1  (U16 B)

Monday, Sept., 15th     Stittsville Arena              5:00 pm        Sort out #2 (U16 B)

U-19 Belle Schedule

Thursday, Sept. 4th      GRC - B                         5:15 pm       Conditioning (U19)  ($10)

Belle A:

Sunday, Sept. 7th         Stittsville Arena              4:00 pm       Tryout #1  (U19 A)

Tuesday, Sept., 9th       GRC - A                        7:00 pm       Tryout #2 (U19 A)

Thurs., Sept. 11th         Merivale  Arena               9:00 pm       U19A exhibition game vs Nepean (Tryout #3)

Sat., Sept. 13th            Stittsville Arena               7:00 pm       U19A exhibition game vs Ottawa (Tryout #4)

Belle B:

Sat., Sept. 13th            GRC -B                          2:15 pm        U19B Sort out #1

Mon., Sept. 15th           Stittsville Arena              6:00 pm        U19B Sort out #2


U12 PETITE FALL SORT OUTS / TRYOUTS    UPDATED

This year, as part of Long Term Athlete Development (LTAD), ALL U12 PETITE PLAYERS need to have their skills rated against the LTAD Skills Matrix.  Even if you attend tryouts for our Provincial teams, you must attend these sessions as well.

Petite-aged players wishing to play more competitively this year should attend the U12 PP (Petite Provincial) tryout sessions. WORA plans to have two tiered U12 PP teams designated "Blue" and "Red", with "Blue" being the higher level team. Since the first set of PP evaluations were held in the spring, releases will be made after each PP tryout and players will receive communication to return to the next PP session or to attend the first PP Red team tryout. Those players released from the PP Red team will play on one of the two balanced U12 Regional (recreational) teams. If you missed Spring PP evaluations, please contact Colleen Moore for further information.

All U12 players must submit the U12 Petite Provincial Intent to Tryout form (under Documents section on the website) and email to our PP Competitive Coordinator, Colleen Moore.  U12 players MUST register with the Eastern Region, but do not  have to submit the Competitive Commitment Survey. The U12 Petites will be divided into two groups, each attending two evaluation sessions.  If, by Monday, Sept. 1st, you have not yet received an email informing you which session to attend, please contact Colleen Moore at comp.wora@gmail.com 

U12 PETITE CONDITIONING SESSIONS  ($10 per player: All U12 players invited)

Tues., September 2nd   GRC A  6:00 pm (Group 1: Last names A-L)

Tues., September 2nd   GRC A  7:00 pm (Group 2: Last names M-Z)

U12 PETITE PROVINCIAL TRY OUTS

(Fee for tryouts is $50-If you attended Evaluation sessions held in the spring, there is no further fee.) 

Wed., September 3rd      Stittsville Arena  6:00 PM   PP Tryout #3 (Group 1)

Wed., September 3rd      Stittsville Arena  7:00 PM   PP Tryout #3 (Group 2)

* Groups will remain the same as they were in the Spring for Tryout #3.

Friday, September 5th    GRC B               6:15 PM    PP Tryout #4 

*The Petite Provincial Blue team will be finalized after Tryout #4. Players will be notified via email by noon on Saturday Sept 6th. Given the short time interval to the Petite Provincial Red tryout at 7:00 PM, the last players released from the Petite Provincial Blue team (Tryout #4), are not required to attend Petite Provincial Tryout #5.

Sat., September 6th       GRC A               7:00 PM    PP Tryout #5

Sun., September 7th      Brewer Arena      7:00 PM    PP Blue Exhibition Game vs Ottawa

Mon., September 8th     Stittsville Arena    6:00 PM    PP Tryout #6

Mon., September 8th     Merivale Arena     7:00 PM    PP Blue Exhibition Game vs Nepean

Fri., September 12th      Merivale Arena     6:00 PM    PP Red Exhibition Game vs Nepean

Sat., September 13th     Stittsville Arena    6:00PM    PP Red Exhibition Game vs Ottawa

U12 PETITE REGIONAL (RECREATIONAL)  

As we need to balance the teams, please plan to attend both sessions.

Thursday, September 11th      GRC B                 5:15PM      U12 Regional Sort out #1 

Friday, September 12th          Stittsville Arena     6:00PM      U12 Regional Sort out #2 

U12 LTAD SKILLS MATRIX EVALUATIONS     UPDATED

ALL U12 PETITE PLAYERS need to participate in Skills Matrix evaluations

Sunday, Sept. 14th Sensplex - Mattamy 10:15 am      Group 1 Last Names A - F

Sunday, Sept. 14th Sensplex - Mattamy 11:15 am      Group 2 Last Names G - Ma

Sunday, Sept. 14th Sensplex - Mattamy 12:15 pm      Group 3 Last Names Mc - Z


TEAM ONTARIO FUNDRAISER  
Team Ontario is selling red tshirts (with the Canada Winter Games Team Ontario logo on the front and the Ontario Ringette logo on the arm) as a fundraiser to help offset costs of training, travel and competition. Both Sydney Catlin and Megan McGuire are members of Team Ontario. The first order will be submitted on Wednesday, August 13th. The shirts are $20 each and the sizes are unisex. Those interested purchasing a shirt can contact Megan McGuire at mcguiremegan22@gmail.com.

SEEKING VOLUNTEERS: UPDATED
We are in need of volunteers for the 2014-2015 season for the following positions
  • Bunny Program Coordinator: We are looking for both an "on-ice coordinator" and "off-ice coordinator".
  • Tournament Coordinator(s): A team of people is needed to help plan our upcoming WORA tournament.

If you are interested in learning more about any of these positions, please contact Leigh Anne Sinclair at president@westottawaringette.com or Jen Carroll at vice.president@westottawaringette.com


OUR CONDOLENCES
On June 30th, we lost a dear friend and family member.  Rob MacKean played an instrumental role with West Ottawa and the ringette community as a parent, friend, coach, and past-president.  He will be sorely missed.  Our thoughts and prayers are with the MacKean family. http://capitalmemorial.sharingmemories.ca/site/Robert-MacKean.html?s=40 

RECREATIONAL COACHING APPLICATIONS FOR 2014-2015 SEASON
We are now accepting coaching applications for all recreational teams from U8 Novice to U19 Belle.
 Please complete the coaching application (found under Association/Documents/Forms) and return it to Cynthia McMinn, Recreational Coordinator at recreational@westottawaringette.com

2014-2015 REGISTRATION NOW AVAILABLE 
Please go to the 2014-2015 Registration item under the Registration menu above.
Divisions are filling up quickly! 
Registrations are not considered complete until ALL fees and cheques are received.  
West Ottawa players must be completely registered to participate in Tryouts or Evaluations.  
EQUIPMENT RETURN 
If you have any equipment to return, please contact Ray Quintal at equipment@westottawaringette.com

EQUIPMENT LOAN PROGRAM
for skaters 4 - 7 years old  
The Ministry of Tourism, Culture & Sport, through the Ontario Sport & Recreation Communities Fund, has provided a grant to West Ottawa Ringette to enable more young girls to try the sport of Ringette. As a result of this funding, West Ottawa Ringette has loaned equipment to 26 new Bunny and U8 Novice aged players!
Equipment Return:  Please contact: administration@westottawaringette.com.

WEST OTTAWA RINGETTE'S BUNNY (Learn to Skate) PROGRAM
Fun and Friendships Happen On Ice!
Do you have a child between the ages of four and six who would like to develop skating skills, while having fun and making friends on the ice?  If your child can stand on skates, then they are ready for Bunnies!
West Ottawa Ringette’s Bunny Program is a learn to skate/introduction to ringette program which runs every Saturday morning at the Goulbourn Recreation Complex. 
The Bunny season lasts from late September to March, but children can register and start playing anytime throughout the season.
           

BRAGGING RIGHTS
U16 Junior A wins GOLD at Oshawa
U12 Petite Provincial Blue wins GOLD at Oshawa
U19 Belle A wins GOLD at Nepean
U16 Junior A wins SILVER at Nepean
U14 Tween AA wins GOLD at Nepean
U14 Tween B wins SILVER at Nepean
U12 Petite Regional wins SILVER at Nepean
U9 Novice Red wins SILVER at Nepean 
U19 Belle A wins SILVER at Ottawa
U14 Tween B Black wins GOLD at Ottawa
U12 Petite Provincial Blue wins SILVER at Ottawa
U19 Belle B Black wins GOLD at Gatineau
U12 Petite Red (Miceli) wins SILVER at Pickering
U10 Novice Red (Nugent) wins GOLD at Pickering
U10 Novice Black (Guilbault) wins SILVER  at Pointe Claire
U12 Petite Red (Miceli) wins SILVER at Arnprior
U14 Tween A wins SILVER at Arnprior
U16 Junior A wins SILVER at Arnprior
U19 Belle B Black wins GOLD at Arnprior
U16 Junior A wins GOLD at Cambridge
U16 Junior AA wins SILVER at Whitby
U12 Petite Provincial Blue wins SILVER at Whitby
U19 Belle B Black wins SILVER at Beaconsfield 
U19 Belle A wins GOLD at Richmond Hill
U16 Junior B1 wins SILVER at Kingston
U16 Junior A wins GOLD at Gloucester
U19 Belle B Black wins GOLD at Ajax
U9 Black wins GOLD at West Ottawa
U14 Tween B Red wins GOLD at West Ottawa
U9 Red wins SILVER at West Ottawa
U12 Petite Red (Miceli) wins SILVER at West Ottawa
U12 Petite Provincial (Young) wins SILVER at West Ottawa
U9 Black wins GOLD at NCRRL Championship
U9 Red wins SILVER at NCRRL Championship
U10 Black wins SILVER at NCRRL Championship
U12 Rec (Baker) wins SILVER at NCRRL Championship
U16 Junior A wins GOLD at NCRRL Championship
U19 Belle B Black wins SILVER at NCRRL Championship
U19 Belle A wins GOLD at NCRRL Championship
U14 Tween AA wins BRONZE in the McCarthy Division at AA Provincials
U16 Junior A wins BRONZE in the Jacks Division at A Provincials.  #3 in Ontario!
U12 Petite Provincial (Young) wins Sportsmanship Award in their pool at U12 Provincials
U12 Petite Red (Miceli) wins GOLD in their pool at U12 Provincials